PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Merak attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. This Privacy & Cookie Policy explains how we process your personal data and what rights you have in relation to your personal data.

 

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to the processing of personal data of our prospects and (former) customers, their possible employees, appointees and/or contact persons, the persons who visit our branches, websites or social media pages, as well as the persons who contact us in another way or communicate their personal data.

 

    1.     Data controller

 

N.V. Merak, Steenhoevestraat 6, 2800 Mechelen, with company number 0417.226.296 (hereinafter referred to as “Merak”, “we” or “us”), is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Merak hereby complies inter alia with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR"), as well as the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

 

You can contact us by mail to the abovementioned address, by telephone on (0)15 28 40 60 or by e-mail at info@merak.be.

    2.     Personal data that we collect

 

You can transfer your personal data to us when you contact us, when you visit our website (e.g. when you fill in the contact form, when you register on MyMerak or when you go through the order process), when you use our products and services, or when you visit our social media pages. In some cases, we may also receive your personal data via affiliated companies, third parties (e.g. data suppliers such as Bisnode for the purposes of direct marketing or to ensure the accuracy of our data), or parties with whom you have a relationship (e.g. your employer).

 

We may for example process the following data: your name and first name, address, company, contact details (e-mail, telephone, mobile phone, fax, ...), customer number, payment data, log-in data, communicated notifications, etc. Some data are also collected automatically via cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website. This includes information relating to your IP address, browser and last visited webpage. You can find more information about the use of cookies in article 7 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy. 

 

    3.     Purposes of the processing

 

Your personal data may be processed inter alia:

 

  • to be able to provide you with Merak’s products or services and to guarantee their proper functioning;
  • to answer your question or request;
  • to provide you with information or to send you e-mails with offers that might be of interest to you;
  • in the context of customer and dispute management;
  • for the purpose of market research and the development of new services and activities;
  • in the context of a possible recruitment or vacancy;
  • to ensure the security of the website, to compile statistics or carry out analyses regarding the use of our website, and to keep the content of our website and social media pages optimal;
  • to combat fraud and infringement;
  • to comply with legal obligations or to respond to requests from competent authorities.

 

These processing activities are based inter alia on (i) your consent, (ii) the preparation, execution or termination of a contract, (iii) legal or regulatory provisions to which we are subject, and/or (iv) our legitimate interests (such as our interest to provide an excellent service, to maintain our customer relationship, to be able to offer a secure website, etc.).

 

Your personal data will be kept for a period necessary to achieve the intended purpose, or as long as we are legally obliged to do so or need the data in the context of a legal action.

 

Please note that our website may contain links or references to other sites that Merak does not control and to which this Privacy & Cookie Policy does not apply. We therefore advise you to carefully read the privacy policies of each website you visit, as these may differ from this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

    4.     Communication to third parties

 

Merak may share your personal data with possible legal successors and other entities within the group and with some of our contractual partners, for example to ensure the proper follow-up of your registration, order or request, to enable the provision of our services, or to validate, link, complete or correct your personal data (e.g. Bisnode, see www.bisnodeenu.be). If Merak transfers or is obliged to transfer your personal data to third parties, it will do so on the basis of your consent, unless we are required to do so by law or if we can rely on our legitimate interest in doing so (e.g. transfer to legal service providers in the event of a dispute). Should your personal data be transferred to companies outside the European Economic Area (e.g. our branch in Switzerland), this will only be done on the basis of adequacy decisions or appropriate safeguards.

 

    5.     Your rights

 

You have the right to access your personal data, the right to correction and deletion of these data, as well as the right to limit the procession of your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to data portability and the right to object to the processing of your data. However, Merak points out that the exercise of these rights is subject to certain legal conditions.

 

If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

 

Furthermore, you always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

You can exercise these rights – if applicable – by sending an e-mail to info@merak.be, via the ‘contact’ section on our website or by mail to the address mentioned in article 1 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Merak reserves the right to request proof of your identity.

 

For complaints in connection to the processing of your personal data, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority (www.dataprotectionautority.be).

 

    6.     Security and confidentiality

 

Merak has adopted appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure of personal data to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

 

    7.     Cookies

 

We use cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text and number file that we store in your browser or on your computer’s hard drive.

 

Cookies help us to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our website, to allow your use of the website (e.g. to remember the contents of your shopping cart), to improve the functioning of our website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure the effectiveness of the content of our website. Merak inter alia uses Google Analytics (for more information, see: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en).

 

This website also uses advertising cookies to track your internet behaviour inside and outside our website and to adapt advertisements to your interests, using third parties. You can also share information via social media via our website. For the cookies places by these social media, we refer to the privacy policies of these parties.

 

Except for the cookies that are essential to the operation of our website, you can choose whether or not we use cookies. By using the website and by clicking on the appropriate button in the cookie banner, you accept the use of cookies. You can withdraw your consent at any time via your browser settings. These settings can usually be found in the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, the following links may be useful. If not, you should consult the 'Help' function in your web browser for more details.

 

 

Please note that rejecting cookies may cause the website to malfunction.

 

    8.     Modifications

 

Merak may amend this Privacy & Cookie policy from time to time. We therefore invite you to always consult the latest version of this policy on our website.

MyMerakIsOnline
Copyright 2019 Merak NV, all rights reserved.

Cookies

To be of better service to you MyMerak uses cookies. If you continue to use our site you agree to the use of these cookies.

I agree
More info