PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

WWW.MERAK.BE


  1. Controller of your personal data

  2. N.V. Merak, Steenhoevestraat 6, 2800 Mechelen, BTW BE 0417.226.296 (hereafter “Merak”), is responsible for the processing of your personal data and complies with (i) the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, (ii) the Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communication and (iii) other applicable laws and regulations.


  3. Collected personal data

    • 2.1.Data that you communicate to us
    • Such as when registering at or ordering on the website, during the execution of the agreement, when using the contact form on the website, when registering to the newsletter: your name and first name, address, date of birth, company, contact details (e-mail, telephone, mobile phone, fax, ...), etc.


    • 2.2.Data that are collected automatically
    • Certain data are collected through cookies and similar techniques. A cookie is a small text and number file that we store on your browser or on your computer's hard drive. Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies.


      It concerns, among others:

      • the TCP/IP address;
      • the type and version of your navigation system;
      • the last visited website.

    • 2.3.Data provided by commercial partners
    • In such case Merak’s commercial partners guarantee Merak that they are authorized to transfer the personal data concerned.


  4. Purposes of the processing

    • 3.1.General purposes
    • Your personal data are collected in order to:

      • Enable the supply of the products or the provision of the services offered on the website;
      • Conduct market research to improve the technical and substantive quality of the website;
      • Provide information or to send e-mails with various offers that may be of interest to you;
      • Manage the technical administration of the website;
      • Comply with legal obligations or to reply to requests from competent authorities;
      • After anonymising the data, to draw up statistics or to carry out surveys regarding the number of visits of the various parts of the website.

    • 3.2.Direct marketing and communication to third parties
    • Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be communicated to third parties (for cookies, see art. 6.2).

      If you no longer agree with the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, you can withdraw your consent at any time, without justification and free of charge by sending an e-mail to info@merak.be or via the 'Contact us' section on the website.


  5. Right of access and right to rectification

  6. You have the right to access, correct or modify your personal data at any time and free of charge, by sending an e-mail to info@merak.be, via the 'Contact us' section on the website or by letter to the address mentioned in article 8.2 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy, provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.


  7. Security and confidentiality

  8. Merak developed security measures that are adapted at a technical and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or communication by mistake to third parties of the personal data collected as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

    Merak cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or illegal use of the personal data by a third party.


  9. Cookies

    • 6.1.What is a cookie?
    • A cookie is a small text and number file that we store on your browser or on your computer's hard drive. Cookies and similar technologies help us, inter alia, to improve the functioning of our website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure how effective the content of our website is.


    • 6.2.Information about our use of cookies
    • Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our website and to enable you to use the website (e.g. by remembering the content of your shopping cart). This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our website.

      The website also uses cookies to assess the use of this website (number of visitors, which parts of the website are popular, etc.). This allows us to optimise our website.

      Finally, this website also uses advertising cookies to track and collect your internet behaviour within and outside our website, which might involve the intervention of third parties. This allows us to adapt advertisements to your interests and allows you to share information through social media.


    • 6.3.Your consent
    • By using the website, you accept the use of cookies.

      You can withdraw your consent at any time via your browser settings. These settings can usually be found in the 'Options', ‘Settings’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your web browser. Please note that refusing cookies can impede the proper functioning of the website.


  10. 7. Applicable law and competent court

  11. This Privacy & Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which shall exclusively apply to any possible dispute.

    Unless otherwise provided by law, the courts of Antwerp, department of Mechelen, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute that might arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.


  12. Miscellaneous

    • 8.1.Acceptance
    • By using the website, you agree with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.


    • 8.2.Contact
    • For further information or suggestions regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy, you can contact Merak at the following address: NV Merak, Steenhoevestraat 6, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium or via info@merak.be.

      Each complaint must be sent via e-mail to info@merak.be. Any notification by Merak to you shall be communicated via e-mail or the website.


    • 8.3.Change
    • Merak reserves the right to change this Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time.

MyMerakIsOnline
Copyright 2019 Merak NV, all rights reserved.

Cookies

To be of better service to you MyMerak uses cookies. If you continue to use our site you agree to the use of these cookies.

I agree
More info